EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] with chemically treated cotton swabs, sealing the swabs, and delivering them to the lab.
People v. Harp, 193 Ill.App.3d 838, 550 N.E.2d 1163 (4th Dist. 1990) Pursuant to what is
now 725 ILCS 5/115-7.2, a witness who is qualified as an expert may testify regarding rape-
trauma syndrome and may offer an opinion on the ultimate issue that the sex offense
complainant exhibited symptoms consistent with that syndrome. Allowing such testimony
for the first time in rebuttal is within the discretion of the trial judge. (Section 115-7.2
provides that in prosecutions for certain offenses, "testimony by an expert, qualified by the
court relating to any recognized and accepted form of post-traumatic stress syndrome shall
be admissible as evidence.")
People v. Perry, 147 Ill.App.3d 272, 498 N.E.2d 1167 (1st Dist. 1986) In a murder case, it
was error for a pathologist to voice his opinion that the death was not accidental. Where a
jury is competent to determine the facts in issue, an expert opinion is of no special assistance