EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] study may affect the weight of such evidence, but not its admissibility.
People v. Navarro, 2015 IL App (1st) 131550 The Integrated Ballistic Identification System
(IBIS) is a nationwide computerized database that compares ballistic signatures on fired
bullets and cartridge casings. Under 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a)(1), a defendant may request IBIS
testing on evidence secured for trial that was not subject to IBIS testing. To present a prima
facie case for IBIS testing, the defendant must show that identity was the issue at trial and
the evidence has been subjected to a proper chain of custody. 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b).
The court should permit testing if it “employs a scientific method generally accepted
within the relevant scientific community,” and “the result of the testing has the scientific
potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant’s
assertion of actual innocence, even though the results may not completely exonerate” him.
725 ILCS 5/116-3(c). Evidence is materially relevant to a claim of actual innocence if it tends
to significantly advance that claim.
At trial, three eyewitnesses testified that they saw defendant fire three shots in the
direction of the victim.