EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] play. See 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(1). This justice suggested the police and State should take
witness statements before a grand jury or at a judicial hearing, such as a request for an arrest
warrant. The justice described his own personal experience of driving to meet a witness and
two police officers in a parking lot, entering the squad car, swearing in the witness, and
taking the statement under oath before issuing an arrest warrant. Such a statement could
be admitted at trial if inconsistent with the witness’ trial testimony.
People v. Mays, 2023 IL App (4th) 210612 Under section 115-10.1, a prior inconsistent
statement may be admitted if it “narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of
which the witness had personal knowledge.” Here, the statement in question concerned
defendant’s relationship with the murder victim. In the prior statement, the witness told
police that defendant complained the victim was flaunting money and calling defendant a
“bitch.”