EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] evidence when it barred testimony concerning prior conduct that was not similar to the
allegations in the present case and twice read limiting instructions that were repeated by the
State in closing argument. In addition, on cross-examination defense counsel was able to
establish that no charges had been filed concerning the prior offenses. Finally, the State did
not unduly emphasize the prior crimes evidence in closing argument.
Defendant’s convictions were affirmed.
People v. Torres, 2015 IL App (1st) 120807 When the State seeks to admit evidence of prior
acts of domestic violence under section 115-7.4, “it must disclose the evidence, including
statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time
in advance of trial.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(c) (emphasis added). The term “summary” is not
defined.
Defendant argued that the State provided an inadequate summary in its motion in
limine to introduce evidence of prior acts of domestic violence, and thus prevented the trial