EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] trustworthiness and reliability which are the true basis for the business records exception to
the rule against hearsay and which business records are presumed to have.
Prison incident reports also lack the necessary earmarks of trustworthiness and
reliability, and are not admissible under the business record exception. See also, In re N.W.,
293 Ill.App.3d 794, 688 N.E.2d 855 (1st Dist. 1997) (error to admit "unusual incident reports"
prepared by juvenile facility in anticipation of disciplinary proceedings).
People v. Holowko, 109 Ill.2d 187, 486 N.E.2d 877 (1985) Chapter 38, §115-5(c)(2), which
provides that records made in the regular course of business are inadmissible if made "during
an investigation of an alleged offense or during any investigation relating to pending or
anticipated litigation of any kind," is inapplicable to a phone "trap" or "tracer" (i.e., an
electronic device whereby a computer automatically records the telephone numbers of all
calls coming into the "trapped" telephone.) "[T]he printout of results of computerized