EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] A discharge hearing is conducted pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/104-25 to determine
whether to acquit a defendant of the charges when there has been a finding of unfitness. The
discharge hearing is not a criminal prosecution. The defendant may not be convicted at the
hearing. If the evidence is sufficient to establish his guilt, he is found not not guilty. But the
purpose of the hearing is the same as that of a criminal trialto test the sufficiency of the
State’s evidence of defendant’s guilt of the charged crime. The standard of proof is the same.
It follows that, unless otherwise noted in §104-25, the rules of evidence governing a criminal
proceeding apply at a discharge hearing.
Subsection (a) of §104-25 provides that hearsay or affidavit evidence may be admitted
at a discharge hearing “on secondary matters such as testimony to establish the chain of
possession of physical evidence, laboratory reports, authentication of transcripts taken by
official reporters, court and business records, and public documents.” 725 ILCS 5/104-25(a).
The statute’s silence on the admission of hearsay evidence on primary matters does
not reflect the legislature’s intent to bar such evidence. Subsection (a) does not evidence the