EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] children who are unable to testify because of fear. People v. Stechly, 225 Ill. 2d 246 (2007).
The record here shows that the complainant was unavailable because of her fear and
youth. She could barely answer the trial court’s preliminary questions, and froze when the
State began its direct examination. The trial court, defense counsel, and the prosecutor all
agreed that the complainant was unavailable. Under these circumstances, the trial court did
not abuse its discretion by finding that the witness was unavailable for purposes of §115-10.
People v. Leach, 2012 IL 111534 Pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/115-5.1, reports of autopsies “kept
in the ordinary course of business of the coroner’s office” and “duly certified” are admissible
in “any civil or criminal action.” Ill. R. Evid. 803(6) provides for admission as an exception to
the hearsay rule of records of regularly conducted activities if kept in the normal course of
business, “but not including in criminal cases medical records.Ill.