EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] suppress any evidence. The Appellate Court disagreed. The State did not seek to admit
testimony about the prior cases, it wanted to admit the fact that defendant was convicted.
The former would be subject to cross-examination or contradictory testimony and might not
be believed by the trier-of-fact. The latter was conclusive proof of defendant’s convictions for
those offenses. Thus, the order had the substantive effect of suppressing evidence for
purposes of Rule 604(a)(1).
Next, the Appellate Court held that the court erred in denying the motion to admit
the convictions under 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4. Under section 115-7.4, when a defendant is
charged with domestic battery, “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or
offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any
matter to which it is relevant.” The evidence must be more probative than prejudicial, and
“proof may be made by specific instances of conduct, testimony as to reputation, or testimony
321
in the form of an expert opinion, except that the prosecution may offer reputation testimony