EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] non-testifying expert’s analysis if that analysis formed the basis of the testifying expert’s
opinion. “Evidentiary rules...do not control the inquiry into whether a statement is admitted
for its truth.”
The court did not resolve the ultimate question of whether the confrontation clause
was violated here, however, because the question of whether Rast’s statements were
testimonial was not presented in the cert petition and thus was not before the court.
Illinois Supreme Court
People v. Leach, 2012 IL 111534 Pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/115-5.1, reports of autopsies “kept
in the ordinary course of business of the coroner’s office” and “duly certified” are admissible
in “any civil or criminal action.” Ill. R. Evid. 803(6) provides for admission as an exception to
the hearsay rule of records of regularly conducted activities if kept in the normal course of
business, “but not including in criminal cases medical records.Ill.