EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] within the scope of the privilege, as was the case here, the trial court need not look any further
than the face of the request. On the other hand, if the trial court cannot immediately
determine whether the requested documents fall within the privilege, the trial court may
evaluate the applicability of the asserted privilege and determine whether an in camera
inspection is needed.
The Appellate Court upheld the motion to quash the State’s subpoena.
People v. Sutton, 316 Ill.App.3d 874, 739 N.E.2d 543 (1st Dist. 2000) The general physician-
patient privilege is created by 735 ILCS 5/8-802, which provides that no physician or surgeon:
"shall be permitted to disclose any information he or she may
have acquired in attending any patient in a professional
character, necessary to enable him or her professionally to serve
the patient, except . . . in trials for homicide when the disclosure
relates directly to the fact or immediate circumstances of the
homicide."
In addition to the general privilege of §8-802, 725 ILCS 5/104-14 provides a specific
privilege for statements made during fitness and sanity examinations; such statements may
not be admitted unless the defendant raises the defense of insanity or drugged or intoxicated
condition.