EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] After a
blood test disclosed that defendant had not consumed alcohol, the treating physician ordered
a paramedic and a nurse to obtain a urine sample to test for the presence of drugs and
possible internal injuries. When the nurse and paramedic removed defendant's clothing to
obtain the sample, they found a small blue cloth bag in defendant's underwear. The nurse
and paramedic opened the bag and saw what they believed to be marijuana. The bag was
given to the police, and defendant was subsequently charged with several drug offenses.
735 ILCS 5/8-802 provides, in part:
"No physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any information he or
she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary to
enable him or her professionally to serve the patient, except only . . .
(8) to any department, agency, institution or facility which has custody of the
patient pursuant to State statute or any court order of commitment."
The Appellate Court affirmed a suppression order. Because the urine sample was
required to determine whether defendant was under the influence of drugs or had internal
injuries, and because the treating physician testified that he changed his diagnosis after
learning of the contents of the bag, the drugs were discovered as the result of a medical
procedure that was necessary for diagnosis and treatment.
The exception of §8-802(8) did not apply. Although that exception allows the disclosure
of privileged information "to any department, agency, institution or facility which has custody
of the patient pursuant to State statute or any court order of commitment," the record did
not show that defendant was in the "custody" of the police during the medical examination.
People v. Sagstetter, 177 Ill.App.3d 982, 532 N.E.2d 1029 (2d Dist. 1988) Defendant
entered a negotiated guilty plea to aggravated criminal sexual abuse against his
425