EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] People v. Connors, 82 Ill.App.3d 312, 402 N.E.2d 773 (1st Dist. 1980) When evidence of
another crime is introduced, the jury should be instructed as to the purpose for which it may
be used.
People v. Walters, 69 Ill.App.3d 906, 387 N.E.2d 1230 (1st Dist. 1979) Before evidence of
another crime may be introduced, it must be shown that the crime actually occurred and that
defendant committed it or participated in its commission, though such proof need not be
beyond a reasonable doubt. See also, In re L.F., 119 Ill.App.3d 406, 456 N.E.2d 646 (2d
Dist. 1983).
§19-24(b)
Examples
§19-24(b)(1)
Generally
Illinois Supreme Court
People v. Chapman, 2012 IL 111896 725 ILCS 5/115-20 provides that:
[e]vidence of a prior conviction of a defendant for domestic battery, aggravated battery
committed against a family or household member . . . stalking, aggravated stalking,
or violation of an order of protection is admissible in a later criminal prosecution for
any of these types of offenses when the victim is the same person who was the victim
of the previous offense that resulted in conviction of the defendant. (Emphasis added).
Section 115-20 abrogates the common law rule against propensity evidence, provided
that the evidence is relevant and its probative value is not substantially outweighed by the
risk of undue prejudice.
343
People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 940 N.E.2d 1088 (2010) Defendant argued that at his trial
for the first degree murder of his girlfriend, the State should not have been allowed to
introduce evidence that defendant had a prior conviction for domestic battery against the
decedent. Defendant argued that §115-20 does not authorize admission of the prior conviction
in a first degree murder trial, because the phrase “later criminal prosecution for any of these
types of offenses” authorizes other crimes evidence only in subsequent prosecutions for the
five offenses specified in the statute. Defendant argued that because first degree murder is
not specifically listed, §115-20 does not authorize the use of propensity evidence in first
degree murder prosecutions.