EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] State's argument that §115-10.1 is satisfied if the witness was available for cross-
examination at some other "trial or hearing," and that admission of testimony from a prior
trial is therefore authorized even if the witness is not available for cross-examination at
defendant's trial. Thus, §115-10.1 did not authorize admission of evidence substantively
where the declarant was deceased at the time of defendant's trial.
People v. Wilson, 331 Ill.App.3d 434, 771 N.E.2d 996 (2d Dist. 2002) A witness is
"unavailable" under 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2, which authorizes the admission of certain hearsay
concerning a material fact where a witness “persists in refusing to testify concerning the
subject matter of the declarant's statement despite an order of the court to do so,” where the
witness appeared under subpoena, was ordered by the court to remain in the courthouse for
jury selection so he could be called to testify the same morning, stated that he was “willing
to get locked up in order to look out for the future, my family,” and could not be found when