EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] The defendant did not claim that the error was so serious that
it affected the fairness of the trial and challenged the integrity of the process, and the court
concluded that the evidence was not closely balanced.
Defendant’s convictions for aggravated criminal sexual abuse were affirmed.
People v. Antonio, 404 Ill.App.3d 391, 935 N.E.2d 540 (1st Dist. 2010) Relying on 725 ILCS
5/115-5.1, the Appellate Court concluded that reports of postmortem examinations are
business records that may be admitted without the requirement of an opportunity to cross-
examine the declarant. Section 115-5.1 provides in pertinent part that “the records of the
coroner’s medical or laboratory examiner summarizing and detailing the performance of his
or her official duties in performing medical examinations upon deceased persons or autopsies,
or both, and kept in the ordinary course of business of the coroner’s office, duly certified by
the county coroner or chief supervisory coroner’s pathologist or medical examiner, shall be
received as competent evidence in any court in this State, to the extent permitted by this
Section.”
475
Because postmortem examinations are business records, a medical examiner properly
testified to the results of examinations conducted by another medical examiner and a forensic
anthropologist. The medical examiner who performed the autopsy of a decomposed, headless