EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] testimony went to its weight, rather than its admissibility.
People v. Antonio, 404 Ill.App.3d 391, 935 N.E.2d 540 (1st Dist. 2010) Crawford v.
Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 55 (2004), identified business records as among the well-
established hearsay exceptions that by their nature are not testimonial and subject to the
Sixth Amendment cross-examination requirement.
Relying on 725 ILCS 5/115-5.1, the Appellate Court concluded that reports of
postmortem examinations are business records that may be admitted without the
130
requirement of an opportunity to cross-examine the declarant. Section 115-5.1 provides in
pertinent part that “the records of the coroner’s medical or laboratory examiner summarizing
and detailing the performance of his or her official duties in performing medical examinations
upon deceased persons or autopsies, or both, and kept in the ordinary course of business of
the coroner’s office, duly certified by the county coroner or chief supervisory coroner’s
pathologist or medical examiner, shall be received as competent evidence in any court in this
State, to the extent permitted by this Section.”
Because postmortem examinations are business records, a medical examiner properly
testified to the results of examinations conducted by another medical examiner and a forensic
anthropologist. The medical examiner who performed the autopsy of a decomposed, headless