EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] An objection
by defense counsel would have been futile, and therefore defendant could not show ineffective
assistance of counsel.
265
People v. Falaster, 173 Ill.2d 220, 670 N.E.2d 624 (1996) Defendant argued that the trial
court erred by allowing a registered nurse who had taken a medical history from the
complainant to testify that the latter identified defendant as the perpetrator of the offenses.
The nurse took the medical history as part of an examination by a doctor who saw the
complainant after she claimed to have been sexually abused. The testimony was admitted
under 725 ILCS 5/115-13, which provides that in prosecutions for certain sex offenses,
"statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or
treatment . . . insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as
an exception to the hearsay rule."
An examination conducted to investigate a claim of sexual abuse may qualify for
admission under §115-13. The statute does not distinguish between examining and treating
physicians; in addition, "we do not agree with defendant that the diagnostic purpose of the