EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] Once a statement satisfies the requirements of Section 115-10.1, it is admissible so
long as it is relevant. Here, the statements on the video bore a “strong nexus” to the
circumstances of the underlying offense in that the rap purported to narrate the events of
that day, thus it was relevant as a statement of historical fact. But, the error in excluding
the video was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt because it was cumulative to other
evidence introduced at trial.
People v. Simpson, 2015 IL 116512 Generally, out-of-court hearsay is inadmissible as
substantive evidence. Under 725 ILCS 5/11510.1, however, a prior inconsistent statement
may be admitted substantively if it “narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of
which the witness had personal knowledge,” and the declarant is subject to cross-examination
concerning the statement.
The court concluded that the “personal knowledge” provision requires that the witness
had personal knowledge of the events described in the prior inconsistent statement. The court