EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] it could admit into evidence a consent-to-search form defendant signed before police searched
her cell phone. Such a waiver could potentially expose the communications, and would
constitute a waiver of marital privilege. Although the State made its request to admit the
document only after the granting of the defense motion, it had a reasonable explanation (the
FBI, a federal agency outside of the State’s jurisdiction, had control of the waiver), and the
defendant was not prejudiced by the late revelation.
People v. Trzeciak, 2012 IL App (1st) 100259 725 ILCS 5/115-16 prohibits testimony by a
husband or wife “as to any communication or admission made by either of them to the other
or as to any conversation between them during marriage” with limited exceptions involving
offenses against each other, spouse abandonment, or offenses against children.
The circuit court ruled that the testimony of defendant’s wife that defendant beat her
and threatened to kill both her and the murder victim was admissible, notwithstanding the