EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] People v. Simpson, 2013 IL App (1st) 111914 Defense counsel was ineffective where he
failed to object when the prosecution played a videotape in which a witness stated that
defendant had confessed to the offense. The court noted that had an objection been raised,
the recording would have been inadmissible.
First, because the witness did not affirmatively damage the State’s case where he
testified only that he could not recall what defendant had said, the videotape was
inadmissible as impeachment. Second, the videotape was inadmissible under 725 ILCS
5/115-10.1, which authorizes the admission of a prior inconsistent statement which “narrates,
describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge.”
In order for an out-of-court statement to satisfy the “personal knowledge” requirement, the
witness must have actually seen the event which formed the subject matter of the statement.
Here, the out-of-court statements were used as evidence that the defendant repeatedly struck