EVIDENCE .................................................................................................................. 1
[…] file to be sent to successor counsel, prior counsel must turn over “undisputedportions of that
file. Counsel may still be able to withhold sensitive work product if the court determines it
poses a substantial risk of physical harm, intimidation, annoyance, or embarrassment to any
person or if the usefulness of disclosure is outweighed by any other factor. To do so, counsel
must submit a privilege log, and defendant may then file a motion to compel asking the court
to determine whether the withheld materials must be disclosed.
People v. Peterson, 2015 IL App (3d) 130157 735 ILCS 5/8-803 provides:
427
A clergyman or practitioner of any religious denomination accredited by the religious body to
which he or she belongs, shall not be compelled to disclose in any court . . . a confession or
admission made to him or her in his or her professional character or as a spiritual advisor in
the course of the discipline enjoined by the rules or practices of such religious body . . . , nor
be compelled to divulge any information which has been obtained by him or her in such
professional character or as such spiritual advisor.
To fall under the clergy privilege, a communication must be: (1) an admission or
confession, (2) made for the purpose of receiving spiritual counsel or consolation, and (3) made
to a clergy member whose religion requires him to receive admissions or confessions for the