*This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or other
[…] At the outset, we note that the Will, not the Codicil, provides for Mr. Greiber to
Unreported Opinion
35
serve as personal representative. Thus, the submission of the Codicil to probate was not
the event “leading to his appointment.” ET § 6-306(a)(1). Therefore, Mr. Greiber’s actions
do not squarely fall under the provisions of the removal statute.
18
Second, we do not conclude that this was a “misstatement.” Although the Codicil
was improperly executed, we do not impart upon a custodian of a will a duty to inform the
register of wills as to potential legal theories of invalidity. ET § 4-202 provides:
After the death of a testator, a person having custody of his will shall deliver
the instrument to the register for the county in which administration should
be had pursuant to § 5-103 of this article. The custodian may inform an
interested person of the contents of the will. A custodian who willfully fails
or refuses to deliver a will to the register after being informed of the
death of the testator is liable to a person aggrieved for the damages
sustained by reason of the failure or refusal.
(Emphasis added). This provision does not require a custodian or potential representative
inform the register of wills that a testamentary instrument might be invalid. Indeed, we
have not found a provision in the Estates and Trusts article mandating judicial probate