*This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or other
[…] Laing v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 180 Md. App. 136, 152
(2008) (citing Maryland Rule 2-501). A trial court’s function in passing on a summary
judgment motion “is to determine whether there is a dispute as to a material fact sufficient
to require an issue to be tried.” Frederick Rd. Ltd. P’ship v. Brown & Sturm, 360 Md. 76,
93 (2000) (citations omitted). An appellate court’s standard of review “is whether the trial
court was ‘legally correct.’” Gordon v. Posner, 142 Md. App. 399, 410 (2002) (quoting
Goodwich v. Sinai Hosp. of Baltimore, Inc., 343 Md. 185, 204 (1996)).
ET § 4-102 describes the witnessing requirements for testamentary documents and
provides:
Except as provided in §§ 4-103 and 4-104 of this subtitle, every will shall be
(1) in writing, (2) signed by the testator, or by some other person for him, in
his presence and by his express direction, and (3) attested and signed by
two or more credible witnesses in the presence of the testator.
(Emphasis added).
Unreported Opinion
28
In Groat v. Sundberg, the testator, Frank Halgas, executed a will that left a bequest
to two beneficiaries. 213 Md. App. at 147-48. Four years later, he executed a putative
codicil—bearing the signatures of Mr. Halgas, Mr. Groat, and Melissa Halgas, Mr.