REIMBURSEMENT, FRAUD, WASTE AND
[…] Section 7.009 of the Texas Family Code only relates to fraud on the community. There is
an independent cause of action for a tortious wrong by a spouse causing personal injury to the
other spouse. A spouse may also sue the other spouse for tortious injury to the spouse’s separate
estate. Schleuter v. Schleuter, 975 S.W.2d 584 (Tex. 1998); Chu v. Hong, 249 S.W.3d 441 (Tex.
2008).
B. Pattern Jury Charge See Exhibit B for the Pattern Jury Charges relating to fraud
against a separate estate.
28
IV. Just and Right Division of the Marital Estate
A. Texas Family Code
Section 7.001 of the Texas Family Code provides as follows:
“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the
parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of
each party and any children of the marriage.” Tex. Fam. Code 7.001.
B. Factors in Making Just and Right Division
The trial court can consider many factors in making a just and right division of the
community estate, including the following:
1. The disparity of incomes or earning capacities of the spouses;