Supplier Documentation Chapter 3
[…] Summer 2024 DME MAC Jurisdiction C Supplier Manual Page 5
A new order is required before replacing lost, stolen, or irreparably damaged items to reaffirm the
medical necessity of the item. Proof of loss or damage through documentation such as a police
report, picture, or corroborating statement should be kept on file and available to the contractor upon
request.
WRITTEN ORDERS PRIOR TO DELIVERY (WOPD)
GENERAL
A WOPD is a completed SWO that is communicated to the DMEPOS supplier before delivery of the
item(s).
Pursuant to Final Rule 1713 (84 Fed. Reg Vol 217) and 42 CFR §410.38, CMS created the “Master
List of DMEPOS Items Potentially Subject to Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to
Delivery and/or Prior Authorization Requirements.” The Master List serves as a library of DMEPOS
items from which items may be selected for inclusion in either, or both, of the following lists:
Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery List;
Required Prior Authorization List.