The Use, Abuse, and Enforceability
[…] unless I am working as an employee or volunteer of Girls on the Run. 2.) I may not create or help develop a
program that has similar goals and structure to that of Girls on the Run International within a two year period
of my involvement with Girls on the Run.” Source: Author’s research. This contract is clearly unenforceable in
California under Business and Professions Code Section 16600.
5. Krueger, Alan B., Orley Ashenfelter, “Theory and Evidence on Employer Collusion in the Franchise Sector.
NBER Working Paper No. 24831, 2018.
6. See California Business and Professions Code Section 16600, which reads “Every contract by which anyone is
restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade or business of any kind is to that extent void.” Notably,
California will enforce covenants not to compete incident to a sale of business.
16
7. See the March 2016 Treasury Report, “Non-Compete Contracts: Economic Effects and Policy Implications” at