THE CRIV SHEET
[…] condently toward the rising sun. The design is con-
sidered one of the most beautiful to grace the face of
U.S. coinage. As with all coins, mintage numbers and
condition tend to determine value. The rarest Silver
Eagle was minted in 1999, and examples in perfect
condition is valued at $23,000. Wouldn’t it be nice to
see a picture of it?
There are countless examples within the law where
the researcher could benet from images associated
with the text. For example, Woodsy Owl, Smokey the
Bears beaked buddy, is a trademarked character owned
by the federal government. He is dened at 16 U.S.C.
§ 580p:
“‘Woodsy Owl’ means the name and representa-
tion of a fanciful owl, who wears slacks (forest green
when colored), a belt (brown when colored), and a
Robin Hood style hat (forest green when colored)
with a feather (red when colored), and who furthers
the slogan, ‘Give a Hoot, Don’t Pollute,’ originated
by the Forest Service of the United States Depart-
ment of Agriculture.
That really paints a picture but give “Woodsy” a
Google search to double-check that yes, he is an owl
wearing green slacks and no shirt, and yes, that is kind
of weird if you think about it.
Even the simplest of images can help explain the
text of a law.