Case 3:10-cv-00091-RV-EMT Document 82-1 Filed 11/04/10 Page 1 of 65
[…] Their Health 20-22 (2009) (Ex. 8) (94 percent of even long-term uninsured have received some level
of medical care); Center for Health Statistics, Health, United States, 2009, at 318 (2010) (for 2007,
62.6 percent of uninsured at a given point in time had at least one visit to a doctor or emergency
room within the year) (Ex. 9).
When a person does need emergency care, he is effectively assured of at least a basic level
of care without regard to his insured status or ability to pay. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 395.1041 (2004)
5
Case 3:10-cv-00091-RV-EMT Document 82-1 Filed 11/04/10 Page 19 of 65
(“The Legislature finds and declares it to be of vital importance that emergency services and care
be provided by hospitals and physicians to every person in need of such care”); Emergency Medical
Treatment and Labor Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd; CBO, Key Issues, at 13.
3
Because of this backstop
of free care, many persons have an incentive not to obtain insurance, knowing that they will not