Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law
[…] Al-
though this option may also leave artists without recourse to leave
the label, depending on the artist’s finances, it produces a more
equitable outcome. Labels will be protected against spending mon-
ey on projects whose revenue they will lose, and artists will not be
able to keep money for a project they wish to take elsewhere.
166
By
limiting damages only to advances and costs for the undelivered al-
bums, the amendment would not likely retain its current power to
allow labels to threaten expensive, time consuming, and intimidat-
ing lawsuits.
167
Thus, the legislature must use language in section
2855(b)(3) to specify that “the party damaged by the failure shall
have the right to recover damages for each phonorecord as to
which that party has failed to render service” no greater than the
actual costs incurred in production of the undelivered phonorecords.
B. Repeal Section 2855(b)
Over the past twenty-five years, artists have unsuccessfully at-
tempted to lobby the California legislature to repeal section 2855(b)
165
See id. at 2847–48.
166
See id.