Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law
[…] [http://perma.cc/K7MT-5D9P] [hereinafter Philips, Courtney Love].
46
CAL. LAB. CODE § 2855(b) (2014).
2015] RESTORING THE SEVEN YEAR RULE 283
who is a party to a contract to render personal service in the pro-
duction of phonorecords,” and imposes a written notice require-
ment for these parties to seek nonenforcement pursuant to section
2855(a), the Seven Year Rule.
47
Section 2855(b)(2) permits the re-
covery of damages for a breach of contract that occurs during its
term, in an action commenced during or after its term.
48
Finally,
section 2855(b)(3) states that a if a party seeking nonenforcement
“is, or could contractually be, required to render personal service
in the production of a specified quantity of the phonorecords and
fails to render all of the required service” prior to giving notice, the
party “damaged by the failure” is permitted to recover damages
for each unproduced record.
49
With the enactment of the amendment, however, the labels
were given clear recourse for remuneration in the event an artist