Office of the
[…] continued employment of a spouse of a subsequently elected official.
Idaho Code § 33-507 may prohibit the continued employment by
a school district of an employee whose spouse is elected to the
districts board of trustees where the contract must be renewed
annually. Idaho Code § 33-2106 incorporates Idaho Code § 33-507
applying the prohibition to trustees of junior college districts.
Question No. 9: May a county enter into a contract for goods or
services with the son/daughter-in-law of one of the commissioners?
Answer: Idaho Code §§ 18-1359(4) and 67-9230 applies in this
situation. The code section provides:
No person related to a county commissioner by
blood or marriage within the second degree shall
be appointed to any clerkship, office, position,
employment or duty with the commissioners
county when the salary, wages, pay or
compensation of such appointee or employee is to
be paid out of public funds.
The commissioners son/daughter-in-law is clearly related by
marriage within the second degree, and will be compensated for the
performance of his/her duties. The county would be prohibited from
hiring the commissioners son/daughter-in-law.
CONFLICTS OF INTEREST/PROHIBITED CONTRACTS