Office of the
[…] intention to bid on the contract; and
(4) Neither the public servant nor his/her relative has violated
any provision of Idaho law pertaining to competitive bidding or
improper solicitation of business.
Question No. 15: May a school district conduct business with a
business establishment whose owner is a spouse of a school board
trustee?
Answer: Idaho has a long-standing tradition of forbidding school
board trustees from doing any business with or receiving any
Idaho Ethics In Government
8
pecuniary benefit from the district they serve. Idaho Code § 33-507
states in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any trustee to have
pecuniary interest, directly or indirectly, in any
contract or other transaction pertaining to the
maintenance or conduct of the school district or to
accept any reward or compensation for services
rendered as a trustee except as may be otherwise
provided in this section.
Purchases by the district of material from an establishment owned
by the spouse of a school board trustee provide a direct or indirect
pecuniary benefit to the member of the school board. The school
board trustee would certainly benefit from any transactions between