UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2:09-cv-11598-VAR-VMM Doc # 62 Filed 06/12/12 Pg 4 of 23 Pg ID 1029
5
Fault Act’s provision granting unlimited lifetime PIP benefits “placed too great a burden
on insurers, particularly small insurers, in the event of ‘catastrophic’ injury claims.” In re
Certified Question: Preferred Risk Mutual Ins. Co., 449 N.W.2d 660, 661 (Mich. 1989)
(“Preferred Risk”). In response to these concerns, the Legislature created the MCCA
“to indemnify member insurers for losses sustained as a result of the payment of
personal protection insurance benefits beyond the ‘catastrophic’ level . . . .” Id.; M.C.L.
§ 500.3104. The MCCA was designed to spread the risk of catastrophic claims among
all insurers writing automobile policies in Michigan.
Membership in the MCCA is mandatory. The statute states: “[e]ach insurer
engaged in writing insurance coverages . . . within this state, as a condition of its
authority to transact insurance in this state, shall be a member of the [MCCA] and shall
be bound by the plan of operation of the [MCCA].” M.C.L. § 500.3104(1). An insurer
may withdraw from the MCCA “only upon ceasing to write insurance . . . .” Id. §
500.3104(3).
The enabling statute also imposes mandatory duties upon the MCCA. For one, it
requires the MCCA to indemnify members for losses above a statutory threshold. The
relevant portion reads: “The association shall provide and each member shall accept
indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss under personal protection
insurance coverages in excess of the following amounts . . . .” Id. § 500.3104(2)
(emphasis added). The threshold at the time of Mr. Owens’ accident was $250.000.00.
Id. § 500.3104(2)(a).
The MCCA also must charge and accept premium payments. The statute
provides that the MCCA shall “calculate and charge to members of the association a
2:09-cv-11598-VAR-VMM Doc # 62 Filed 06/12/12 Pg 5 of 23 Pg ID 1030
6
total premium sufficient to cover the expected losses and expenses of the association.”
Id. § 500.3104(7)(d). The MCCA also shall “[r]equire and accept the payment of
premiums from members of the association as provided for in the plan of operation.” Id.
§ 500.3104(7)(3) (emphasis added). This mandatory language is repeated in the
MCCA’s Plan of Operation which binds all members.
C. The Concept of Spreading the Risk
The MCCA would be unable to fulfill its statutory purpose if the membership and
indemnification provisions were not mandatory.