December 2016
[…] insurance contract, which in that case were tax liens and prior bankruptcies.
In Home-Owners Ins Co v Griffith, 2014 Mich App Lexis 2083 (Mich Ct App Docket No.
312707, October 28, 2014), the Court found a false statement provision enforceable. The Court
stated:
The insurance policy expressly provides that plaintiff is not
obligated to provide coverage for any loss to an insured who
intentionally conceals or misrepresents any material fact or
circumstance, engages in fraudulent conduct, or makes a false
statement relating to the insurance. This policy language is
consistent with that of MCL 500.2833(1)(c), which provides that
every fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall
contain a provision "[t]hat the policy may be void on the basis of
misrepresentation, fraud, or concealment."
In Ward v State Farm Auto Ins Co, 2016 Mich App Lexis 1719 (Mich Ct App Docket No.
327018, September 15, 2016), the insured made false statements regarding replacement services in her
-29-
no fault claim. The insurer argued that this barred all coverage under the policy due to a