December 2016
[…] Ins Exch v Anderson, 206 Mich App 214 (1994)] does not control
this case, and the circuit court correctly determined that Burton’s
misrepresentation entitled defendant to reform the policy. [Manier,
281 Mich App at 490.]
For cases involving insurance policies governed by MCL 500.2218, which pertains to life
and disability insurance, in Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 460-62 (1999), the
Supreme Court held that if the misrepresentation deals with the “hazard assumed” then the
insurer is not required to establish reliance under MCL 500.2218 in order to void the policy. The
court referred to the language of the statute which provides:
The falsity of any statement in the application for any disability
insurance policy covered by Chapter 34 of this code may not bar
the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement
materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard
assumed by the insurer. (MCL 500.2218, emphasis added)
In the Smith case, the misrepresentation dealt with a misrepresentation that the applicant
did not have a heart condition. He had a heart condition and died of a heart attack. The court