December 2016
[…] evaluation of the degree or character of the risk, or its calculation of the premium to be charged.
Handbook on Insurance Coverage Disputes §3.01[d].
Thus, if the misstatement or omission is not material to the risk insured and has been
made in good faith, courts will usually permit the insured to recover under the policy. 12A
Appleman Insurance Law & Practice §7293.
In Oade v Jackson National Life Insurance Co., 465 Mich 244 (2001), the Michigan
Supreme Court dealt with issues involving a life insurance policy and MCL 500.2218. MCL
500.2218 deals with false statements made in applications for disability insurance. It provides, in
part:
The falsity of any statement in the application for any disability
insurance policy covered by Chapter 34 of this code [MCL
500.3400 et seq.] may not bar the right to recovery thereunder
unless such false statement materially affected either the
acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(1) No misrepresentation shall void any contract of insurance
or defeat recovery thereunder unless the misrepresentation was
material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless
knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have
led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract.
* * *
(3) In determining the question of materiality, evidence of the
practice of the insurer which made the contract with respect to the
acceptance or rejection of similar risk shall be admissible. . . .
In Oade, the decedent completed an application for a “preferred” life insurance policy.
The application obligated the decedent to provide the insurer with updated health information