8/23/2019
[…] a month or two within one year will not qualify that year as a year of history to meet the time period
test.
Summary of Requirements
1.)
The land must be currently devoted to a qualifying agricultural use.
2.)
The primary use of the land must be agriculture.
3.)
The agricultural use must meet the degree of intensity for that particular agricultural use.
4.)
The land must have been used primarily for agriculture for any five of the past seven years.
04012023
6
LAND LOCATED WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF A CITY OF TOWN
Land located within the boundaries of a city often will not qualify. §23.56 of the Texas Property Tax
Code states:
(a)
Land is not eligible for appraisal as provided by this subchapter if:
(1)
the land is located inside the corporate limits of an incorporated city or town, unless:
(A.)the city or town is not providing the land with governmental and proprietary services
substantially equivalent in standard and scope to those services it provides in other parts of the city
or town with similar topography, land utilization, and population density;
(B.)the land has been devoted principally to agricultural use continuously for the preceding
five years; or
(C.)
the land:
(i)
has been devoted principally to agricultural use or to the production of timber or
forest products continuously for the preceding five years; and
(ii)
is used for wildlife management or water stewardship.
(2)
the land is owned by an individual who is a nonresident alien or by a foreign government if that
individual or government is required by federal law or by rule adopted pursuant to federal law to register
his ownership or acquisition of that property; or
(3)
the land is owned by a corporation, partnership, trust, or other legal entity if the entity is
required by federal law or by rule adopted pursuant to federal law to register its ownership or acquisition of
that land and a nonresident alien or a foreign government or any combination of nonresident aliens and
foreign governments own a majority interest in the entity.
(b)
Land is not eligible for appraisal as provided by this subchapter on the basis of use for water
stewardship if:
(1)
the land was appraised as qualified open-space land under this subchapter at the time the water-
stewardship use began and the land is developed to a degree that precludes the land from eligibility for