Page 1 of 403
[…] 11
section 609 of the CAA directs EPA to
establish requirements to prevent the release of refrigerants during the servicing of MVACs
specifically. MVACs are defined under EPA’s section 608 implementing regulations at 40 CFR
part 82, subpart F as “any appliance that is a motor vehicle air conditioner as defined in 40 CFR
part 82, subpart B. 40 CFR 82.152. Under section 609, in 40 CFR part 82, subpart B, MVACs
are defined as “mechanical vapor compression refrigeration equipment used to cool the driver’s
or passenger’s compartment of any motor vehicle.... 40 CFR 82.32(d).
A motor vehicle is defined under subpart B as “any vehicle which is self-propelled and
designed for transporting persons or property on a street or highway, including but not limited to
passenger cars, light duty vehicles, and heavy duty vehicles. This definition does not include a
vehicle where final assembly of the vehicle has not been completed by the original equipment
manufacturer.” 40 CFR 82.32(c).
Under section 609, no person repairing or servicing motor vehicles for consideration may
perform any service on an MVAC that involves the refrigerant without properly using approved
refrigerant recovery or recovery and recycling equipment and no such person may perform such