Page 1 of 403
[…] Moreover,
the statutory provisions that require EPA to promulgate regulations addressing recapturing and
recycling requirements and safe disposal requirements in section 608(a) and 608(b) expressly
mention that they apply to ODS refrigerants but are silent as to application to substitute
refrigerants. This silence and the corresponding tension between these provisions creates an
ambiguity in section 608 and EPA may fill that gap with a permissible interpretation. Chevron,
U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 84344 (1984).
Consistent with the interpretation of section 608(c)(2) as incorporating the de minimis
exemption, prior to this rulemaking EPA’s regulations at §82.154(a)(2) stated that “[d]e minimis
releases associated with good faith attempts to recycle or recover … non-exempt substitutes are
not subject to this prohibition,” thus applying the statutory de minimis exemption from the
Page 48 of 403
venting prohibition to good faith efforts to recycle or recover non-exempt substitute refrigerants.
However, in contrast to the regulations for ODS refrigerants, the regulations did not provide any