Page 1 of 403
[…] Refrigerant sold for MVAC servicing is also different than other refrigerant because of
the limited types of equipment that could be serviced with a small can. First, many household
appliances that use refrigerants are hermetically sealed, like a refrigerator. Someone who wanted
to open that appliance would need greater skill and specialized equipment to service the
appliance since there would not be a servicing port to access. This makes it less likely that
homeowners would attempt to use a small can to service other small household appliances.
19
“Use” is defined at 40 CFR 82.172 to include “use in a manufacturing process or product, in consumption by the
end-user, or in intermediate uses, such as formulation or packaging for other subsequent uses.”
Page 133 of 403
Larger appliances that use HFC-134a that are not hermetically sealed, like a reach-in cooler,
would need more than one small can to fully charge the appliance. Because of the cost and the