Page 1 of 403
[…] system is at normal operating characteristics and conditions. One of the commenters
recommended that EPA allow a standing deep vacuum test in lieu of a follow-up verification
test. EPA responds that the Agency attempted to address similar concerns from commenters in
1995. Examples included leaks inside a heat exchanger, compressor internals, locations that must
be insulated prior to start-up, and locations in close proximity to dangerous hot equipment or
moving parts where access is not possible after reassembly (See 60 FR 40429). At that time, the
Agency amended the regulation at §82.156(i)(3) to state that “[i]n all cases, the follow-up
verification test shall be conducted at normal operating characteristics and conditions, unless
sound professional judgment indicates that tests performed at normal operating characteristics
and conditions will produce less reliable results, in which case the follow-up verification test
Page 197 of 403
shall be conducted at or near the normal operating pressure where practicable, and at or near the
normal operating temperature where practicable.” EPA had proposed to remove that provision to
make the regulation clearer and less ambiguous. Instead, EPA is modifying that provision in the
revised regulations at §82.157(e)(2) to more clearly address the concern about safety raised by